Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
GET A FREE QUOTE
(03) 9880 2500
Privacy Policy 2019-03-20T03:33:03+08:00

PRIVACY POLICY 

INTRODUCTION 

At Campbell and Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd we believe we are presented by the quality of our finished product. We work to manufacture and install your blinds and awnings to the highest quality and standards, whilst maintaining excellence in customer experience and satisfaction. 

 

Our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Campbell & Heeps Australia Pty. Ltd.  

In this policy it is explained how and why we collect any personal information, how it is used, and what controls an individual has over our use of your personal information. 

At Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd we are committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation around privacy of personal information by businesses. We aim to protect and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

Some details and information provided to Campbell & Heeps by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties will be considered private or personal.  

In the absence of these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide quality services to you.  

We will only collect the minimum personal information necessary for our optimal functions or activities. 

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd. 

If you contact Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list. 

When you make an online enquiry or purchase 

At or before the time any personal or sensitive details are collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected. 

USE OF INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS 

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance).  

We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way including updating and providing you with ongoing information as seen fit.  

Any ongoing updates beyond your initial interaction with us will be able to be opted out at anytime by you. 

In no way will we ever supply personal information to third party individuals or businesses without your consent. 

This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. 

In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you: 

  • when you consent
  • the collection is required by law
  • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious imminent threat to the life or health of any individual
  • the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim by Campbell & Heeps Aust.

 

LINKS 

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect their own personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked from our web site. Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd encourages users to be aware when they leave the Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd web site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. 

SECURITY AND STORAGE 

Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, staff and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. 

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. 

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions. 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems. 

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. 

 

ANONYMITY 

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a transaction with Campbell & Heeps Aust.Pty Ltd. 

However, in order for Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd to accurately complete your needs or requirements, at some point in time your personal information will be required. 

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users. 

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988), then we will give you access to that information.  

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. 

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. 

COMPLAINTS 

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at email: admin@campbellheeps.com.au 

Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve your complaint in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint. 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

If Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. 

CONTACTING US 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: admin@campbellheeps.com.au 

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. 

ACCEPTANCE 

You accept that your use of the Campbell & Heeps Aust. Pty Ltd site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.